School: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Graignagower, Co. Waterford
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

1. (no title)

The people living at the Chapel cross, Fourmilewater get their water supply at the well called the Holy Ghost's well, Very near the Nire river in Malcahy's field...

The people living at the Chapel cross, Fourmilewater get their water supply at the well called the Holy Ghost's well, Very near the Nire river in Mulcahy's field. Nearby is a quarry where tinkers camped long ago. One night a band of tinkers put up there and one of their asses rolled himself in the mud and got himself very dirty. The tinkers took him to the holy well and washed his face in the water. As they were doing so one of the villagers came to draw water and lo and behold! the well suddenly went dry.
    Since then the people close their doors when they see tinkers passing but at the same time they make it their business to see that they do not camp near the well so great is their terror lest the well be put another hundred yards farther off. In fact no ass has tasted the grass in that field ever since nor never will until the Board
    Michael Butler
    Deerpark, Co. Waterford