School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a bucket of water from Mothel well. When the woman came home she found that one of the fishes was in the bucket of water. She put the water down on the fire to boil and if she kept boiling it for ever it would not boil because the two fishes that were in the bucket were the two Saints. She put the water in the well again.
  2. The days between the 22nd of June and the 30th of June are kept in my townland, Park, Co. Waterford in honour of St John. There is a well in Park called St John's well. It is on the left -hand side of the road from Rathgormack to Park.
    On the days mentioned above the people of the place come to the well to say the Rosary. If any person has pains he washes in this well because there is a cure in it. It is said that there is a gold cup hidden under it.
    The well was near the road at first but a woman washed garments in it and it disappeared from the place where it was and re-appeared farther in
    Languages
    Mrs Daly