School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. Mr Quinn of Shanakill was the landlord of of the townland of Monadiha, Co. Waterford long ago. He was about forty years in this place. He was not liked by the people because he was a bad landlord. He attempted to put the people out of their homes but he was not able to do so. He took cattle from Mr. Curry, Monadiha, Co. Waterford when he did not pay the rent. The Mansfields of Dublin had possession of the land first then they sold the property to Mr. Quinn, Shanakill, Co. Waterford. Then Mr. Quinn sold the land to the Government. The rent of the land is paid in the Bank of Ireland and if the people would not pay their rents in the bank the bailiffs would come to the houses and take the farmers' cattle or crops. The landlords had great control over the people and often they grudged them enough to eat. The landlords were very cruel to the people and they took very heavy rents off them. There were landlords by the name of Power living in Terry's castle Co. Waterford who used to cut the heads off the people on Cloc na cCeann a stone which is to be seen near the Barracks in Rathgormack, Co. Waterford. The bodies of the dead people
    Monadiha, Co. Waterford
    Mr John Roche