School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. About sixteen years ago the landlords of this place were the Beresfords of Curraghmore and the De La Poers of Gurteen, Kilsheelan, Co. Tipperary. The Beresfords were here since the time of Cromwell. The people did not like these landlords because they used to gather tithes and give them to the Protestant clergy. The people did not like paying rent long ago because the landlords wanted too much from them and they were often put out of their homes for not paying it. Sometimes the people were left in the houses but the farm was taken off them. A usual thing was to see them being hunted along the road while their houses were being burned down.
    The landlords themselves got all the money. Sometimes the landlords were very cruel to the tenants and even if they had the rent the landlords often would not take it if they wanted to get the land for themselves. They had great control over the people and the people thought them very mean. They are not landlords now because they sold their estate to the Government. There are no land-lords now only the Government and it is to the Government we pay our rent.
    Park, Co. Waterford
    Mrs Daly