School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    bread from oaten-meal, salt, bread-soda and water. There was a man living in Knockavalla named Michael Walsh who used to grind meal for a lot of people. He used to charge a shilling to grind a stone of meal. A bit of that grinder is to be seen yet at Walshs of Knockavalla. The people long ago used to make special bread from potatoes and sour-milk. They do not make it now. Long ago the people used to bake the bread on a griddle to keep it up from the ground. The people have oven-pots now for baking bread. Crosses are put on the bread to make it bake well.
  2. The bread used long ago was made from wheaten flour and oaten meal. The grain was ground in a mill in Tinhalla and the mill is still in use. It belongs to Mr. Tobin. The wheat was ground in Kilmacow, Co. Waterford / Kilkenny. Oaten meal bread was made with water or sour-milk and a grain of salt. It was rolled out and baked on a griddle and for firing they used withered furze and straw. Flour bread was baked in an oven-pot or
    1. products
    Languages