School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Rathgormack and Kate Mc Grath owned the one in Curraghkiely. They sold tea, sugar, candles, soap, sweets, matches, polish, bread, thread, handkerchiefs, and stockings. Any of the small shops that were in it long ago are not in it now. There are only four shops in Rathgormack now. Five carts came to the Church gate in Rathgormack long ago. The women that brought them Mrs. Boland, Mrs. O'Brien, Mrs. Shanahan, Mrs. Kelly, and Mrs. Mc Cabe, all from Carrick. They sold apples, oranges, sweets, sugar-sticks and chocolate. The peddlers that came around sold combs, broaches, pins, needles and thread. They took potatoes and rags in exchange for the goods.
  2. There were many shops in Rathgormack long ago. There was one near the Post Office and they sold milk, bread and other things. Seán Guiry was the man who lived there. There was a woman living at the brook near where the Guards barrack is now who was called "Maureen Dubh". She used to go to Carrick twice a week for, bread and then go around to all the
        1. trade
    Languages