School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. Tailors. There are two tailors in this Parish. Their names are Jim Cleary and Ned Daly. They work at home. People buy the material and bring it to them. There is an old saying, "Nine tailors make a man" which means that tailors are no men.
    Dressmakers. There are two dressmakers in the parish. Their names are Bridgie Roe and Mollie Power. They do not make shirts. They charge 10 shillings to make a costume and 12 shillings to make a coat. My sister knits jumpers. She buys the thread in Carrick, and a woman named Minnie Guilly knits our school stockings. My sister knits scarves. There is no spinning wheel used now. I never saw one but there was one in my house long long ago.
    There are special clothes for special occasions. For weddings, the bride wears a long frock. Black clothes are worn when there is a death in the family. All white is worn for Confirmation and Holy Communion. Sometimes we buy our clothes in town. Flour bags are very useful. The flour can be washed out of them and then they can be made out into sheets and other things. Kitty Phelan, Carrowleigh. Rathgormack.
    Tailors. There are two tailors in the parish of Rathgormack. Their names are Edmond Daly and James Cleary. They make
    Languages
    Bunny Power