School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. Bóthar na h-Acaraí. This road goes from Park to Glen. It is called because the farmers around that place had acres of land near the road and they used the road to go to their land.
    Bóthar Glas. In the famine times when the English Government gave relief to the Irish people the "Bóthar Glas" which is in the townland of Glenpatrick was made. It started in Coolnahorna and continued along the foot of the Comeragh mountains to Glenpatrick. No use could be made of this road because only sections of it were made here and there. The sections of it were not joined because a big amount of the money which they got was spent in building bridges over rivers that came in their way. On that account they had not enough money to finish the road. The people got two pence per perch for making it. When there was no traffic on this road, grass grew on it and then it was called the "Bóthar Glas".
    Kearney's Road. This road leads from Glenpatrick to the village of Kilsheelan and it is so
        1. public infrastructure