School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    used in this country it was drunk only by the master and mistress of the house and a cup of tea would be taken after the porridge in the morning. The servants never got tea only on Christmas morning.
    Butter was never used only just after the churn was made. Each person in the house would get a piece of fresh butter on a cut of bread and the rest of it was sold.
    New milk was seldom used. Their favourite drink was skimmed milk and they drank it out of a timber vessel called a "Pegin" as cups were not in use at that time. Porridge was eaten with timber spoons from a dish.
  2. About seventy years ago the people had three meals a day - breakfast, dinner and supper. They had potatoes for breakfast and they used go out working before it and they should wait outside until they were called in. At dinner time a tub of yellow-meal was brought out in the field to them and for supper they had potatoes. The women made three kinds of bread - oaten-bread, yellow-meal bread and
    Languages
    Margaret Maguire