School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. Hide-the-button. This game can be played by any number of persons. All is required is a button and a strap or cane. The players put their hands behind their backs. One of the players walks around behind the backs of those who are playing for the purpose of hiding the button. He then tells one of the party to look for the button. If the player who is looking for the button happens to ask it of a player that has not it the mistake earns the player three slaps. The person giving the slaps uses the words -
    "I have not the button,"
    "Don't know where the button is,"
    "Go look for the button" and gives a stroke of a strap or a cane with each sentence. It is a nice fireside game if it is not carried on to roughly. We play this game at home at the fire in the Winter time.
    Jack stones. 1) Get give round small stones and throw them up on the back of the hand and catch them in the palm of the hand.
    Languages