School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. Cows - On our farm in Kilbrack, Rathgormack, Co. Waterford we keep twelve cows and eight calves. The cows are very useful to us. They provide us with milk and butter and also with calves. Our cows are kept in a house and tied in bales. A bale is made of timber and a bit of iron to keep the bale closed when the cow puts her head in it. A bale is something like this
    [Diagram: timber->iron->this opens and closes]
    We keep the calves until they are about nine months old and then we sell them. We feed the calves with milk and boiled linseed meal. The heifer calves are sometimes kept to keep the number of dairy cows up to the required number.
    We milk the cows twice a day, in the morning at eight o'clock and in the evening at five o'clock. We feed our cows with straw and turnips and we put furze and straw under them for
    Kilbrack, Co. Waterford
    Eily Power