School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. A tramp used to call to my house occasionally in Clonmoyle, Rathgormack. His name was Maurice Galty. He had no house. He is dead four years. He often called to my house. He often stayed at my house for a night and slept in the shed. We would have welcome for him when we would see him coming in. He carried a basket under his arm and in it he had pins, tiepins, studs, broaches and many other things to sell. We often gave him a pair of shoes or an old shirt. When he got them he would say -
    "May God bless you and your children."
    He often stayed at the fire at night time and told us about his young days.
      1. people by social grouping
    Languages
    Elsie Quinlan
    Clonmoyle, Co. Waterford
  2. Some years ago a tramp by the name of James Kelly better known as "Jim the Painter" used to call to our house in Kilbrack, Rathgornack, Co.Waterford. He was a native of Clonmel, Co. Tipperary. This tramp did not sell anything but depended for his living on the people whom he called.
    He got that nickname