School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. A tramp comes occasionally to my house in Kilbrack, Rathgormack. His name is Bill Foy. He has no home but he travels all the Co. Waterford and Tipperary. He does not sell anything. He carries a small flour bag in a ten stone meal bag. When he comes to the door he says - "I am gathering a few spuds mam" and sometimes he asks a shirt or a pair of stockings and when he gets them he says - "God restore you many happy days."
    We always have welcome for him when he comes. He'd only stay a few minutes at the door. He walks from place to place and he carries a stick to help him along.
      1. people by social grouping
    Languages