School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. Many tramps come to Park, Rathgormack Co. Waterford now but many more came long ago. The ones that come now are Paddy Shea, Biddy Sullivan and Paddy Carey. The same one does not come every week but one of them is sure to call. We do not know where their native place is but we know that they travel from house to house looking for help. They do not sell anything but they have bags to carry the food they get from the people. They usually have canvas bags. The people welcome them when they see them coming. They do not stay all night. They ask alms from the people and are never refused. This is one of the prayers they say -
    "May god and His Blessed Mother bless and protect yourself and your family".
    There was a tramp in the place long ago named William Baker but he was called "Billy the Bees" because he used to hunt the bees and put them in a little box. He had an old cabin in the wood in Glenpatrick, Co. Waterford and he slept in it every night and in the day he went around looking for alms. He wore no shoes and he could run through thorns, barefooted after the bees. People do not know why he
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Daly