School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    at meal time we would give her something to eat. She only stays a few minutes. We dont talk very much to her because she is deaf.
    We give her a penny for an egg if she does not want a meal. The prayer she says is - "May God be good and merciful to all poor souls that left you".
    She does not tell any stories but she chats with my mother and tells her the news.
  2. A tramp calls to my house in Feddins once a fortnight. His name is Bill Killfoy. He is the only one that calls. He comes from Kilmachthomas. He carries a canvas meal bag. When he comes to the door he asks for a few potatoes. When he gets them he prays that God may bless us and our family and that we may never be in want. He sells the potatoes to the labourers. We always have welcome for him when he comes because he is an honest man. He comes walking because if he got a lift he would not be able to visit all the houses.
      1. people by social grouping
    Languages