School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. The name of our townloand is Carrowleigh in the parish of Rathgormack in Co. Waterford and in the Barony of Upper Third. There are twelve houses in the townland now, and there were eighteen long ago. They are nearly all thatched houses. There are no two families of the same name in my district. There is one man over seventy years of age in the townland and he is able to tell stories in English and in Irish. He is Waleter Hennebry of Carrowleigh, Rathgormack, Co. Waterford. A good many people went to America from this townland long ago. There is an old grave-yard with an old ruin in it, on Whelan's farm of Carrowleigh. The name of our townland was never mentioned in a song or in an old saying. There is fairly good land in it. There are no woods in it. There is a small stream running through our farm but we do not know the name of it.
    Languages
    Carrowleigh, Co. Waterford