School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    meetings held and stones were fired by the people. The Riot Act was read by the officers in charge and then the orders were given to fire. A volly was upon the unarmed crowd and many of them fell killed and wounded and the rector carried the widow's corn over the bleeding corpses. this was the last fight remembered of the Penal Days.
  2. There is a hill in County Waterford called Cnoc an Aifrinn. It got its name from the penal times. The people attended Mass on this hill because the soldiers were watching the priests always and they could not say Mass in the church because if they were caught they would be shot on the altar. While the priest said Mass on Cnoc an Aifrinn a few men used to watch from some high points. Then if the soldiers were coming they were dressed in red suits and were easily seen. The alarm was then made to the priests who quickly fled with the people. The priests were not noticed in the crowd as they wore the same