School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Barry living in Rathgormack, Carrick-on-Suir at present. He thatches all the houses in the parish of Rathgormack. When he is thatching a house he lives with the people of the house while he is working there.
  2. There lives in Curraheen at present a very good thatcher named Patsy Ned Quinlan. He goes around from place to place thatching houses. He charges about six shillings to people that he knows and seven shillings to people that he doesn't know. He thatches houses during dry weather.
  3. My great-grand-mother Mrs Norris lived in my home in Kilbrack, Co. Waterford about seventy years ago. She used to spin her own wool and make her own stockings for her family. A part of the spinning wheel is in my house yet.