School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Co. Waterford. It was considered an honour to thatch this as it was the best kept cottage in the south of Ireland. 'The Cottage' belonged to Dick O'Donnell, Solicitor, Ballinderry and is at present owned by Dr. Murphy, Carrrick-on-Suir.
  2. There was a shoemaker living near the village of Ballythomas Co. Waterford, about fifty years ago. His name was paddy Fitzgerald. There was a patch on some part of his face and he was know as "Paddy the Patch". It was said about him that he never made a pair of boots or shoes big enough for anybody and so all who went to have their measure taken wore two pairs of stockings so that Paddy would think that they had bigger feet. The ruins of his house are on Martin Walsh'es farm, Ballythomas.