Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hay-barn and two carts got burned also. All the neighbours rushed to the scene of the fire and helped to quench it. The damage done was estimated at about fifty pounds.
  2. There is a farm belonging to Mrs. Whelan in Glenpatrick, Co. Waterford and a terrible burning took place in it about thirty years ago. Mrs. Whelan is still alive. There was a crowd of men playing football about a half-mile from the place and they heard the roaring and they ran down. When they reached the house three calves and a shed were burned. They were not sure what happened it but the cattle were in a thatched shed and it was a very hot day and the thatch was very dry and it is thought that it was a spark out of the dwelling house burned it.