School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is another bone setter near Dungarvan named Mrs. Murphy and she inherited it from her parents. Her fame is spread very far over this county for bone setting.
  2. About two miles west of the village of Rathgormack on th eleft side of the road there is a "sgeac" which is supposed to be the haunt of the fairies. It is never trimmed or cut by the roadmen. The land around it is very boggy.
    People hold it in awe because they say that anyone who interferes with it would be punished by the fairies. It is said that a man was once going to Kilmacthomas and he cut a stick off this bush to drive the horse faster. As he was going home that evening the fairies frightened who threw him off. Next morning