School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Rathgormuck, Co. Waterford
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. Glen Road.
    There is an old road commencing at Turney's Cross leading to Curraheen called the Glen Road, There is a small "sgeac" about fifty yards below the cross where a man was killed. On a small hill on the road it is said that a priest named Father Maher was killed coming down from Graigavalla after flogging a woman. There is a stone for a mark there yet. Some people say that he fell off his horse and others say that a stone was fired at him. The quarry is on the cross at the bridge and they say the "badhb" is to be seen there. There is a boreen going up towards the chapel of Kilbrack and they say that it was the way to the chapel but the fence is closed across the mouth of it now and some of the fences are knocked down.