School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. Feddin’s is situated about five miles from Carrick-on-Suir. There is an old Castle. The ruins of this Castle are still to be seen. It is a square building covered over with ivy and it only shows about half of the original Castle. Our elders say a community of priests lived there and it is adjacent to the present priest’s house. A pot of copper was dug out of there in the year 1862. Richard Power who was one of the Gurteen De’ La’ Poer occupied the Castle. Now this man’s father who was Richard also, he called his son Richard of Feddin. In the 1570 the Castle was given to John Power as his brother had paid no rent for it. In that year Edmund Power who was sheriff divided the country into cantreds or quarters. Richard Power father of Richard of Feddin has a monument erected to him at Mothill grave-yard. He died when he was about seventy years of age. Sir Robert De' La’ Poer was first Lord of Gurteen. Rathgormuck castle also belonged to the Poers. There is hill between Feddin’s and Rathgormuck as to let you know that this shuts of the Castle at Feddin’s. There is an old Rath nearby.
    Ellen Carbery
    Joanstown, Co. Waterford