School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. Long ago some of the old people had power to do some wonderful thing and these powers were called charms. Micilín Burke had a charm for dogs when he used to let his hand on a dog the dog would follow him everywhere. Micilín Burke was tramp travelling around the Country and he always had a twinty or thirty dogs following him around from house to house looking for alms for me brothers as he used to call them. Mrs. Nugent, Seskin Carrick-on-Suir had a charm to stop blood. Before a person would have a charm another person should send some words written on piece of paper and the person should not know who send the piece of paper. If a dog bit a person the old people used to catch the dog and they used to pull a rib of hair from the dog and put it on the cut and it is said that the cut wouldn’t ever fester. When a man would go to town and when he would take some drink he would say the day after that he would like to get a rib from the dog that bit him yesterday.
    Mary Fitzpatrick
    Sheskin, Co. Waterford