School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. The Copper Lodge
    This lodge is situated in Portlaw opposite the Mercy Convent. The roof is made of copper and it is four story building. One storey of it is under ground and this is called the store because in olden times many kinds of food was kept there. The outside of it is round but it is like an ordinary house on the inside. In the centre of it there is a large pillar which is empty in the centre. All the fireplaces in the lodge are built into this pillar and it is used as a chimney. This lodge is owned by Miss Morelly Portlaw. This woman’s father was one of those who helped the Malcomsons to start the cotton factory in Portlaw. This house has fallen into ruins. There is only one lodge made like the copper lodge in Ireland.
    Portlaw, Co. Waterford
    William Coe