Scoil: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. A Story
    In the parish of Killrosanty or Comeragh there is a mountain pass through the Comeragh Mountains called bearna an mhadra. The reason for the name of this gap is according to legend. When St Patrick was in this part of Ireland he visited some house. The people of the house cooked a dog for his dinner. The saint raised his hands over the table in the sign of the cross. The dog at once came to life and jumped from the table and went to the dog’s gap or bearna an mhadra where he remained barking day and night for seven years. This is why it is called bearna an mhadra or the dog’s gap. St Patrick also caused a shower of stones to fall on the part of the Parish in which he was served with dog’s meat. St. Brigid scolded St. Patrick for destroying her parish by ruining it with stones. St Patrick told her he would make it all right, that he would put the substance of three sheaves of corn into every sheaf in that part of the parish.
    Teangacha
    James Nugent