Scoil: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. A story
    This is the story of the Cill. This Cill was said to be an old graveyard in the days gone by. It was said to be the glen of the fairies. Fairies were supposed to be seen there in large numbers. Some used to be singing others used to be dancing and the others sat around the fairy queen. In olden times it was very few people would pass by this place at night. Because it was said that there were ghosts to be seen there very often at night. It was said that ghosts are to seen there yet occasionally. A man named David Baldwin was passing the road and a fairy came out on the road to him. The fairy gave this man a great purse of gold and he was a very rich man after that. So he had plenty of money for his life after that day. This Cill is now a field and is situated on the side of the main road leading from Carrick – on- Suir to Dungarvan. David Baldwin was grand-father to the present Patrick Baldwin Joanstown Carrick – on- Suir. David Baldwin also lived at Joanstown.
    Richard Purcell
    Joanstown, Co. Waterford