School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. A story of Three lights
    There was a man named Maurice Brien, who lived in Ballyknock. When he was coming from a dance one night and he was walking. As he was coming near the chapel of Clonea he saw three lights in front of him on the road. He blessed himself “In the name of God” and God bless the hearers and they answered him. The first light was very bright and the second one not so bright and the third was like a little piece of a candle. Says the first light “I’m the soul of a child who got the baptism of the priest and I’m in heaven”, Says the second one “I’m in heaven too but it was the nurse baptised me” Says the third light “I’m not baptised at all I’m wandering around because I didn’t get baptism”. The man went over to the other side of the road and took the full of his two hands of water and poured it on the light and he said the words. That light got as bright as the first one.
    Patrick Brien
    Curraghduff, Co. Waterford