School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. The Suir at Carrick
    The portion of the Suir situated between the Old Bridge and the New Bridge at Carrick-on-Suir is called the Pond by the local fishermen and boatmen.
    The part of the Suir below the Navigation cut is called the Tail of the basin
    Up to recent years goods were traded between Carrick and Clonmel by means of flat bottomed boats or barges.
    As the waters of the Suir are not tidal beyond the Cottage at Deerpark the boast had to be hauled by horse power a team of horses being attached to each barge. The horses worked in single file on the left or Tipperary bank of the river. The last team operated in 1923 when the boats ceased to ply between Carrick and Clonmel. As the bed of the river is shallow rocky and rough between these towns certain passages had to be used and navigated. The piloting of the boats through these passages required expert local knowledge of the river’s course and the passages were known to the local men as Gaps.
    Patrick Torpey
    Boatman