School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. Hiring fair at Carrick-on-Suir
    This is the anniversary of the hiring day at Carrick-on-Suir (12th May). On that day all farm labourers left their employers and proceeded to the town. The farmers followed and all the labourers were gathered in groups and the farmers hired them. They hired a boy to go to the creamery and instead of receiving weekly wages he received about nine pounds yearly. A ploughman well able to handle and train horses received about twenty pounds a year. A girl was also hired to do the housework received the yearly wages of about eleven pounds. When the hiring was over the workers could be seen coming home with their parcels of new clothes and shoes for the coming year.
        1. trade
    Ned Hahessy