School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. A story
    One day about fifty years ago a man named David Baldwin went to the fair of Clonea to sell his pig. It was the month of December and the days were short, poor David got benighted coming home. Travelling in those days was very slow, and his mode of conveyance being but a donkey and cart, his progress was very slow indeed. The night was very dark, the road to Clonea was a long dreary journey. When about way on the road home he met a little man in a black coat. He addressed him saying “ Good night” and then says he,” David Baldwin all the from the fair of Clonea after selling his and do you not be afraid on this lonesome road”. “Ah sure what would I be afraid of says David. ”They do say that fairies do about here”, Well they won’t touch me” says David. No sooner had David said this when another man shouted from behind him, “Is that David Baldwin with his ass and cart” and David replied it was, and he was bringing his ass to a stand still at the same time. Another little man came up to him, another and another and at last a whole crowd of little men came up to him and four carrying a coffin. The leader of them came up to David.” We want you to carry this coffin as far as the graveyard placing the coffin in the cart they ordered poor David
    John Cullinan
    Curraghduff, Co. Waterford