School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. A story
    About twenty five years ago when Mr. Martin Phelan of Garravoone, was ploughing a field on the farm of Mr. Edmond Walsh Garravoone, Carrick- beg, Carrick-on-Suir,a most interesting event occurred. As he was driving the horses the mould board of the plough struck under a flag stone in the field and turned it completely up. When Marin Phelan examined the place he found out that it was a large hole covered in with flags and he went and told the event to Mr.Walsh and they both opened the hole. When they had the hole opened it was found to be full of black ashes and they cleaned it out .They took about ten tones of flags or cut stones of it. When it was cleaned out they found that it was
    Michael Mc Grath
    Garravoone, Co. Waterford