School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. A story
    My great grandfather was going to Waterford in the early hours of the morning with butter. He was travelling from Mothel. His name was Thomas Sheehan. He had to start early as he was travelling by pony and car and also because he had to be in for the market. When he was passing by the Churchyard of Clonegam he heard a voice shouting at him. He looked up on the wall and saw a small woman upon the wall. She asked him to take her down off the wall. When he took her down he got into the car and turned around to ask her was she going his road. She was gone, there was no sign of her any place.
    Thomas Lacey
    Joanstown, Co. Waterford