School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. St. Brigid’s Day
    St. Brigid’s Day falls in the First of February and that day is counted as the first of spring. The night before St. Brigid’s Day we have a custom to put a band of cloth out in the open air. It is left there all night and taken in the following morning. This band wound around the head is supposed to cure a pain in the head. This is not done now in every house now because the custom is dying out. St. Brigid’s Day is called Feile Bríghde and the following day is called la Feile Muire na gCoinneal (?). On that day people bring candles to the church to be blessed.
    Thomas Coughlan
    Mr Curry