School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. A story
    In olden times the people believed that if a weasel ran through a field in which there were cattle he would leap over one of them and the animal he leaped over got paralysed. One Sunday a group pf boys from Carrick–on–Suir came hunting to Curraghduff. However these boys had the misfortune to rouse a weasel. This was the field in which the farmer’s cows and his bull were grazing. The weasel ran and leaped over the bull. The animal fell to the ground paralysed. Then the animal had to be taken to the farm-yard. There he perished after a few days. This occurred at Mr. Patrick Baldwin’s farm Curraghduff, Carrick–on–Suir hahaha
    Dick Purcell
    John Daly