School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. A true story
    Thomas Coughlan Ballyslough parish of Carrick beg Carrick-on- Suir. Some years ago the grandfather of the present Thomas Brown of Creahana had a strange experience. He was in bed one night when a tap came to the window, and a voice spoke saying “get up quick the cows are in the haggard eating the oats from the stacks.” He got up and was outside the door when he was caught by the collar of the coat and a man spoke saying “ come out hear we want you”. He went out with the three men and there up on the fence was a coffin. “Help us carry this” said one. They got under the coffin and carried it to the graveyard in Teampall feonac (?). He stayed at the gate by the orders of the men. They told him to go home the fields and not to tell anyone that he had carried the coffin till a year and a day had passed.
    Thomas Coughlin
    Ballyslough, Co. Waterford