School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. The Moon
    The old people in the this parish say that the birds see the new moon on its first night, the fishes on its second night and that we all see it on the third night. They also say that if the corráin or sickle is turned upwards we will have plenty rain during the month, the new moon being so placed to hold the rain-water.
    Old stones
    There are two Ogham stones in this parish both in a a good state of preservation. The characters are plainly visible at the edges. The first is on the farm of Mr. Joseph Nugent, Crehanagh South, in a field at the south side of Carraig Fenot.
    The second is on Mr. Peter Walls holding at Ballyquin. It is just inside the road fence adjacent to Mr. Dick Mulally’s cottage.
    Cromlechs
    There is a fine specimen of Cromlech beside Mr. O Hara’s farmyard at Seckin. There is a second on Mr.Walls farm at Ballyquin in close proximity to the holy well at Ballynevin. There is a Mass Rock on the hill owned by
    Ned Hahessy
    Reatagh, Co. Waterford