School: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Doonaha, Co. Clare
Ed J. Headtromóin

1. Near Clancy's Cross, Querrin. Bury babies and nuns called a Marbhán
    Man's wife came back from the dead and wanted her husband to go into the grave with her (to this graveyard). When he refused she struck him dead. people afraid to pass this.
  2. Cill na gCailleach:- Tullaroe, a very old one on the site of an old nunnery near which St. Senan died it is alleged.
    Kilcrona:- remains of oratory in good state of preservation. Slopes to south-no special signification.

Doonaha:- At rear of creamery; now closed; where children were buried long ago.

Tadhg Billy Dwyer says he saw a woman in white at his door one night and watched her disappear into Kilcrona graveyard.
    There is a bush near this church and the superstition was that if one jumped from the top of the church over the bush he would be sure of Salvation. A man from Loophead direction did so and nearly broke his leg.
    Batt Scanlan