Scoil: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Doonaha, Co. Clare
Ed J. Headtromóin

1. Bowls:-
    A metal ball with a handle thrown by teams of 3 from certain cross roads to other place, the starting point being mid way between. Often played in the village street of Doonaha. One threw the ball towards his opponents cross; then the opponent threw back the bowl trying to send it further back than the spot from which it was first thrown. Number 2 then had to go back to that spot and throw the bowl from there. Often a round heavy stone was used. Crowds of people stood on the fences watching the game. Martin Queally's uncle once won £3 on a game.
  2. Hurling
    The handiest man would make the hurleys. They would bend a growing ash plants (with cord) to the shape of a hurley and then cut them later when the plant had taken the proper shape. No official teams.
    Ball
    The ball was made of strong paper, tarred and bound with tanned rabbit skin or goat skin.
    James Scanlan
  3. Tom Griffin's father in Querrin used to make and sell hurleys at 5 pence each.
    Each member of the bowling team contributed 6d towards the prize fund. If one was too slow about throwing the bowl he would be ejected from the team. Many hurt at this game by the ball but all anxious to play.