School: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Doonaha, Co. Clare
Ed J. Headtromóin

1. The Widow's son:- This boy came to Fionn to fight him. They fought for a little time the first evening and Fionn saw that he was no match for the boy. So he sent a story teller to the boy for three nights who kept telling him tales so interesting that the boy lost all desire to sleep. In this way he lost his strength and Fionn was able to kill him on the 4th day. The widow said to Fionn- "Easba bídh agus codlaidh do mairbh mo mhac".
  2. The Fianna came around here long ago and the people refused them food so Fionn himself came and took a cow from each of them. He was driving them away when they pursued him and fought with him but Fionn beat them. So the people had to return home after making a bargain that they would supply the Fianna with food each year they came.
    Paddy Queally
    Male
  3. Giants from other countries came to fight Fionn who knew that his men were not as strong as the strangers. So by his magic he made himself small and got into a child's cradle. One of the giants put his finger into the "child's" mouth; Fionn bit it and broke the bone. A dispute arose between Fionn's men and the Giants. If ye don't go away " said Fionn's men "we'll break all your bones". "That's true said the wounded man for even the baby broke my finger". So away they went.