School: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Doonaha, Co. Clare
Ed J. Headtromóin

1. Mc Donnell of Doonaha was good to the poor but hard on the well to do farmers who were rather slow in paying their rents wouldn't allow people to plough the lands without special permission and increased rents. Owned lands in Doonaha, Lisdeen and also to the west of Carrigaholt. Once found one of his workmen idling when haymaking and ordered him to be tied to the machine and to draw it instead of the horse. Went to Dublin where he died of heart disease. Twas said a woman in Lisdeen had cursed him. For a long time afterwards people were disputing as to whether he was a good landlord or not.(40 years ago). Mrs Keating, Jas Scanlan's aunt, great aunt, now 80 years of age paid an annual rent of £65 for 35 acres.
    Burrough:- two brothers of that name lived in Querrin in houses now owned by F. Doherty and W. Counihan. These Burroughs were very hard and universally hated. Evicted many. Saw a man in Fruir ploughing his land without permission and made him turn down the sods again and cease the ploughing. Evicted nearly all the tenants in Querrin. Rents were about £1 a week on small holdings and £2 or £3 on larger. Eventually sold their holdings and went to America.
    Westby:- in Killyballyowen was the landlord who refused to give a site to Father Meehan for a church. It was he who built a Protestant Church at Kilbaha- now roofless- called by the locals the Preaching House. He introduced Soup schools in an effort to wean children from the Catholic Faith, These were taught by Protestant Teachers.
    E. Naughton
    Unknown