School: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Doonaha, Co. Clare
Ed J. Headtromóin

1. Off Carrigaholt, County Clare, on the Shannon is the (alleged) buried town of "Cill Staifín", buried beneath the waves. When a child St Senan and his mother one night were refused hospitality or even shelter and driven out of that village of Cill Staifín. Senen cursed it and soon an earthquake came and buried that town with all its inhabitants under the waves.
  2. One of the light-keepers in Loophead saw a strange light on the shore one night. Took up a clod to throw when a strange dog came up and bit him and then the light disappeared.
    When Dan Murry of Lisheen was a young lad about 40 years ago he was untackling a horse with his brother when the brother showed him the lights out in the Shannon off Kilcredaune (Carrigaholt). Told him to keep his eyes on the light while he called his mother (if he took his eye off the light for a moment it would disappear). They then set off towards the beach but as they approached the lights gradually diminished until finally they disappeared.
  3. Once captain of ship dropped anchor over the sunken town. When raised the anchor had taken with it the roof of one of the submerged houses. As the ship rode away a man on horseback came out of the sea and followed the ship and told the captain to be more careful with his anchor in future.
    Several pupils
    Unknown