School: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Doonaha, Co. Clare
Ed J. Headtromóin

1. A man found a young woman on the Strand wearing a cloak. Took her home, threw the cloak up in the garret and married her. Lived together for some time. One day someone went up in the garret looking for something and seeing the fine cloak threw it down into the kitchen. As soon as the young woman saw it, she grabbed it, put it on hastily and ran out into the sea again.
  2. Woman going to neighbour's well on May Morning for water. In this way she was able to steal the neighbour's milk. They caught her with the tincan and broke it. Then she asked for a little drop of water in her skirt (which she could squeeze from it when she got home) But they cut off her skirt and hunted her away.
    Maura Liddane