School: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Doonaha, Co. Clare
Ed J. Headtromóin

1. (7.) The Kipineach a noted female thief (see page 55.) used to enter the dairies and steal milk.
    (8) A Woman always came into a neighbour's house at churning time. As was customary she always took a turn at the churn but the churn was a failure, they never could make the butter - "they had only froth." At last they suspected the woman and that she was stealing their butter in some way. One day she came in for a grain of salt which was refused. Next day she asked for a pinch of bread-soda with like result. On the third day she asked for a needle and again met with refusal. She never came back from that out and the people could always make butter from that day forth.
  2. (9) Bhí beirt fhear in a gcómhnuide i Lisín (Cill Caoidhe) fadó agus téighdís amach gac maidin lae Bealtaine ag goid bainne bó na gcómarsan. Uair amháin nuair bhíodar ag teacht abaile leis an mbainne, do bhuail duine éigin (sidheóg) an buchaed agus doirteadh an bainne. Chuadar thar n-ais arís agus crúdadar na ba arís agus nuair a bhíodar ag filleadh an turas seo chualadar foiramh, gleo agus gol agus bhí fhios aca gur cómhartai áir íad. Nuair thangadar abhaile bí bó le duine aca marbh sa mbothán. Níor ghoidadar bainne as sin amach.
    Séamus Ó Scannláin