School: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Doonaha, Co. Clare
Ed J. Headtromóin

1. Near here is the grave of the "Yellow Men" where 9 shipwrecked Frenchmen were buried about 60 years ago. Their ship was in difficulties and they threw a rope ashore by which 9 were saved. One of the local young men however cut part of this fine rope (which was considerably too long at first) so that when the ship drifted a little away from the shore the cut rope was too short and useless to save the others who were drowned in that spot.
    Stephen Hanrahan
    Carrigaholt, Co. Clare
  2. The "Morven" of Greenock wrecked off Horse Island (Loophead) 1910. Great bags of wheat were washed ashore and gathered by the local people. Fit only for feeding stock as it was mixed with sand and of a salty taste.