School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. An Chuigeann
    We have a churn - barrel in our house. We have no name for it only a churn - barrel. We have no Irish for it. The height of our churn barrel is two feet. The length of it is one foot on the top and the bottom. It is made only about twelve months. The body of the churn is for keeping the cream. The "beather" of the churn is for making the butter. The handle of the churn is for twisting the "beather" until the butter is made. There are marks on all the sides of the new make of churns. We have only one cow. The butter is made once a week in Summer and once a month in winter time. My mother and father and all the people of the house make it. If a stranger comes in while the butter is being made he must make the butter for a little while. The old people say that the butter would never make and the cream would turn into froth. The longest butter takes to make is an hour. When making the butter the hands only are moved. The staff is worked up and down. We know the butter is made when the buttermilk comes up over the cover. The butter is taken out of the churn with two skimmers. After it is taken out of the churn it is washed in spring water. It is taken out of
    Máire Ní Scannláin
    Sragh, Co. Clare