School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. We have a churn barrel at home. It is barrel-shaped. It is one you turn round with your hand. It is three feet high and it is about four feet in length. It is made about fifteen years. The dashers break up the cream. We have eight cows. It is made twice a week in summer and once a week in winter. The women make it in winter and the men in summer. If anyone comes in while it is being made he helps to make it. It takes about a half-an-hour to make the churn. The hands are moved while making it. The butter is taken out with a butter scoop. Then it is put into the butter tub and washed with three different waters. The it is salted and rolled up in butterpaper to sell.
    Seán Ó Gormáin
    Sragh, Co. Clare