School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. The people long ago used make stampy, rye bread, oatmeal bread, yellowmeal bread, potato-cakes, barley bread, and wheaten bread.
    The stampy was made of potatoes. First the potatoes were made of 1 scraped with a grater. Then the scraped potatoes were squeezed in a clean cloth. It used then be kneaded into a cake, and baked on a griddle. In those days they had only three stones to put under the griddle. Those were called 'standers.'
    The rye, barley and wheat used then be ground with a quern.
    The rye-bread used be made by mixing rye, soda, salt, and milk together and by kneading it into a cake.
    The potatoe-cakes used be made of potatoes. First the potatoes used be washed and boiled. Then they used be pounded and kneaded into a cake. This used be baked on the griddle. The potato-cake [was the special] used be cut in quarters when on the griddle.
    A potatoe-cake was the special cake the old people used make on Christmas night. They thought this a great festival. They used eat it with butter and tea, they used
    1. products
    Siobhán Ní Choileáin