School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. A great many people get cured at St. Joseph's Well. They get good talk and good hearing there. If you had pains in your ears or in your eyes you would get cured at St. Joseph's Well. If you had bad talk you would get cured at Our Lady's Blessed Well.
  2. In connection with whooping-cough I often heard my mother saying "A rir an chapaill bháin cas a leibhear fadh na spiuch". If what he said was done the spiuch was cured.
    I remember an old man (Jimmy Mháighín) giving a list of queer things which one rider on a white horse said to do in answer to the question. My mother said, "Wasn't he the "divil"? Both were very severe in their condemnation of him.
    Languages
    Tomás Ó Gormáin