School: Sraith, Magh Sheasta

Sragh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Gormáin

1. The fox, the rabbit, the hare, and the badger. The fox does great harm to the farmer. He kills ducks, geese, hens, and turkeys. He makes his den in old dry ruins and in fences.
    The rabbit makes his burrow in every sort of ground and can do a lot of trespass to crops. He eats oats, young cabbage, and turnips.
    The hare is seldom seen in the same place and never does much damage.
    The badger does the same damage as the fox. He lives on the same class of food but is more vicious than the fox.
  2. The weasel is a very vicious animal. He kills rabbits, birds, rats, and mice. It is said that the weasel has knowledge. They are very often seen in this locality. They live in old stone fences and in old ruins. If you pelted stones at a weasel he would try to do you harm.
    Séamus Mac Cuirtín
    Sragh, Co. Clare